District 1 (2020-2024)

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

T. Dianne Bellamy Small

712 N. Eugene St.
Greensboro, NC 27401
Phone:  336-580-4655
Email:  bellamysmall@gcsnc.com

District 1 Schools: Alderman Elementary, Allen Middle, Andrews High, Fairview Elementary, Ferndale Middle, Frazier Elementary, Greene Education Center, Haynes-Inman Education Center, High Point Central High, Jamestown Middle, Kearns Academy, Kirkman Park Elementary, The Middle College at GTCC-High Point, The Middle College at GTCC-Jamestown, Sylvia Mendez Newcomers School, Millis Road Elementary, Montlieu Elementary, Parkview Elementary, Penn-Griffin School for the Arts, Ragsdale High, Sedgefield Elementary, Triangle Lake Montessori, Union Hill Elementary and Welborn Middle.

For more information on District 1, click here.

District 2 (2022-2026)

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Crissy Pratt

1717 Lazy Ln.
High Point, NC 27265
Phone: 410-598-8099
Email: prattc2@gcsnc.com

District 2 Schools: Allen Jay Elementary, Allen Jay Preparatory Academy, Jamestown Elementary, Johnson Street Global Studies, Nathanael Greene Elementary, Northwood Elementary, Oak Hill Elementary, Oak View Elementary, Pilot Elementary, Pleasant Garden Elementary, Pruette SCALE, Shadybrook Elementary, Southern Elementary, Southern High, Southern Middle and Sumner Elementary.


For more information on District 2, click here

District 3 (2023-2024)

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Michael Logan

712 N. Eugene St.
Greensboro, NC 27401
Phone: 336-937-4372
Email: loganm@gcsnc.com

District 3 Schools: Brooks Global Studies, Claxton Elementary, The Early College at Guilford, General Greene Elementary, Grimsley High, Guilford Elementary, Jefferson Elementary, Kernodle Middle, Kiser Middle, Lindley Elementary, Northwest High, Northwest Middle, Oak Ridge Elementary, Pearce Elementary, Sternberger Elementary, Stokesdale Elementary and Summerfield Elementary.

For more information on District 3, click here

District 4 (2022-2026)

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Linda Welborn

4903 Warfield Drive
Greensboro, NC 27406
Phone:  336-674-8504
Email:  kbwelborn2@triad.rr.com

District 4 Schools: Alamance Elementary, Bessemer Elementary, Brightwood Elementary, Brown Summit Middle, Eastern High, Eastern Middle, Erwin Montessori, Gateway Education Center, Gibsonville Elementary, Madison Elementary, McLeansville Elementary, McNair Elementary, The Middle College at GTCC-Greensboro, Monticello-Brown Summit Elementary, Northeast High, Northeast Middle, Northern Elementary, Reedy Fork Elementary, Sedalia Elementary, Southeast High and Southeast Middle.

For more information on District 4, click here

District 5 (2020-2024)

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Deborah Napper

5618 Tradd Dr.
Greensboro, NC 27455
Phone:  336-202-2139
Email:  napperd@gcsnc.com

District 5 Schools: Cone Elementary, Greensboro College Middle College, Irving Park Elementary, Jesse Wharton Elementary, Joyner Elementary, Mendenhall Middle, Northern High, Northern Middle, Page High and Weaver Academy.

For more information on District 5, click here

District 6 (2022-2026)

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Khem Irby

712 N. Eugene St.
Greensboro, NC 27401
Phone:  336-402-3967
Email: irbyk@gcsnc.com

District 6 Schools: Colfax Elementary, Florence Elementary, Doris Henderson Newcomers School, Southwest Elementary, Southwest High, Southwest Middle, Western High and Western Middle.

For more information on District 6, click here

District 7 (2020-2024)

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Bettye T. Jenkins, Vice-Chair

712 N. Eugene St. 
Greensboro, NC 27401
Email:  jenkinb2@gcsnc.com

District 7 Schools: Bluford/Peeler Elementary, Dudley High, Falkener Elementary, Hairston Middle, Herbin-Metz Education Center, Lincoln Academy, Rankin Elementary, Simkins Elementary, Vandalia Elementary and VPA school.

For more information on District 7, click here

District 8 (2022-2026)

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Deena A. Hayes, Chair

454 Gorrell Street
Greensboro, NC 27406
Phone:  336-690-9516
Email:  hayesd@gcsnc.com 

District 8 Schools: A&T Four Middle College, The Academy at Smith, Archer Elementary, Foust Elementary, Gillespie Park Elementary, Hunter Elementary, Jackson Middle, Jones Spanish Immersion, Morehead Elementary, Murphey Traditional Academy, Peck Elementary, SCALE-Greensboro, Smith High, The STEM Early College at NC A&T, Swann Middle, Washington Montessori and Wiley Elementary.

For more information on District 8, click here.

At-Large (2022-2026)

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Alan Sherouse

712 N. Eugene St.
Greensboro, NC 27401
Phone: 336-370-8992
Email: sheroua@gcsnc.com

At-Large represents all GCS schools. 

For more information on the At-Large District, click here.