• Faculty & Staff 2019-20

      

    The staff at Bluford Peeler STEAM Academy are dedicated to the future of our children. 

    We believe a child can accomplish anything!

     

    Administration

    Ms. Johnita Readus Principal

    Ms.  Kesandra Farmer

     

     

    Administrative Support Staff

    Mrs. Fran Fretwell, Treasurer

    Ms.Willette Carrington, Data Manager

    Ms. Demetris Lawson- General Assistant

     

     

    Kindergarten

    Mrs. Cindy Donnell

    Ms. Cynthia Johnson

    Ms. Karon Irons-Thomas

    Ms. Brittany Pettiford

     

    First Grade

    Ms. Allison Harmon

    Ms. Amy Scott

    Ms. Heather McMurray

     

    Second Grade

    Ms. Erin Whitt

    Mr. Payton Price

    Ms. Kia Powers 

    Third Grade

    Ms. Tori Blackwell

    Ms. Trineca McCleod

    Ms. Gwendolyn Townsend

    Ms. Skyler Stewart

     Fourth Grade

    Mr. Richard Sherman

    Ms. Jocelyn Bass

    Ms. AnJanette Hunt

    Ms. Rachel Moore

     

    Fifth Grade

    Ms. Nicole Griffin

    Ms. Diana Branz

    Ms. Da’jah Rodall 

     

    Specialists

    Mrs. Dawn Humphrey - Music

    Mr. Harold Chairs - Technology/Engineering( Magnet Coordinator)

    Jenny Hunt: Media Specialist

    Ms. Courtney Ferguson - Science

    Marta Richardson: Violin

    La'Tisha Perry: Dance

    Anthony Steen: Keyboarding

    Ms. Christoffel (Art)  

     

     

     Support Staff

    Ms. Kristina Biddle - Curriculum Facilitator

    Ms. Stephanie Lemon - Curriculum Facilitator

    Ms. Melanie McCarthy - Social Worker

    Mr. Larry Haywood - Media Center

    Ms. Jamie Downing - School Nurse

    Shaunta Walker: Reading Specialist

    Ms. Kimberly Gregg - AG

    Ms. Carlisha Smith - School Psychologist

    Ms. Sarah Kolber - Speech 

    Mr. William Sampson - Guidance Counselor

    Ms. Christina Galvin - Exceptional Children

    Mr. Cesar Cabezas-  ESL Teacher  

     

    Teacher Assistants

    Mrs. Naomi Donnell

    Ms. Resha Hammie

    Ms. Forrestine Henryhand

    Ms. Geneva Lewis

    Mrs. Ashleigh Rodriguez

    Ms. Angelette Willis

     

     

    ACES

    Mrs. Brenda Moxley (Director)

    Mrs. Angela Wike (Group Leader)

    Mr. Romeo Morrisey

    Custodians

    Mr. Christopher

     Ms. Katie Sales 

    Ms. Shaunda Wright 

    Mr. Warren 

     

    Nutrition

     Mrs. Brenda Hawkins, - (Manager) 

    Ms. Rosa Price

    Ms. Khristian Smith

    Ms. Tori James

     

     

     

     

    Volunteer

    Mr. Al