• Faculty & Staff 2020-21

      

    The staff at Bluford Peeler STEAM Academy are dedicated to the future of our children. 

    We believe a child can accomplish anything!

     

    Administration

    Ms. Johnita Readus Principal

    Ms.  Kesandra Farmer

     

     

    Administrative Support Staff

    Ms. Reasha Hammie, Treasurer

    Ms. Willette Carrington, Data Manager

    Ms. Demetris Lawson- General Assistant

     

     

    Kindergarten

    Mrs. Cindy Donnell

    Ms. Cynthia Johnson

    Ms. Karon Irons-Thomas

     

     

    First Grade

    Ms. Allison Harmon

    Ms. Amy Scott

    Ms. Heather McMurray

     

    Second Grade

    Mr. Payton Price

    Ms. Skyler Stewart

    Third Grade

    Ms. Tori Blackwell

    Ms. Gwendolyn Townsend

    Ms. Kia Powers 

     Fourth Grade

    Ms. AnJanette Hunt

    Mr. Richard Sherman

    Ms. Asia Hilton 

     

    Fifth Grade

    Ms. Nicole Griffin

    Ms. Da’jah Rodall 

    Ms. Trineca McCleod

    Ms. Jocelyn Bass

     

    Specialists

    Mrs. Dawn Humphrey - Music

    Mr. Harold Chairs - Technology/Engineering- ( Magnet Coordinator)

    Ms. Sarah Black- Media Specialist

    Ms. Courtney Ferguson - Science

    Mrs. Marta Richardson- Violin

    Mrs. La'Tisha Perry-  Dance

    Mr. Anthony Steen-  Keyboarding

    Ms. Tara Wilson - Art  

    Mr. Jonathan Broswer - P.E.

     

     

     

     

    Support Staff

    Ms. Kristina Biddle - Curriculum Facilitator

    Ms. Shaunta Walker  - Curriculum Facilitator

    Ms. Melanie McCarthy - Social Worker

    Ms. Jamie Downing - School Nurse

    Ms. Stephanie Lemon: Reading Specialist

    Ms. Monica Dubbs - AG

    Ms. Carlisha Smith - School Psychologist

    Ms. Sarah Kolber - Speech 

    Mr. William Sampson - Guidance Counselor

    Ms. Christina Galvin - Exceptional Children

    Mr. Cesar Cabezas-  ESL Teacher

     

    Teacher Assistants

    Ms. Forrestine Henryhand

    Ms. Geneva Lewis

    Mrs. Ashleigh Rodriguez

    Ms. Angelette Willis

    Ms. Lorrie Plaskett

    Ms. Melanie Williams 

     

     

    ACES

    Mr. Romeo Morrisey (Director)

    Mrs. Angela Wike (Group Leader)

    Custodians

    Mr. Terry Warren

    Ms. Teresa Scarboro

     Ms. Katie Sales 

    Ms. Shaunda Wright 

     

    Nutrition

     Ms. Brenda Hawkins - (Manager) 

    Ms. Rosa Price

    Ms. Khristian Smith

    Ms. Tori James

     

     

     

     

    Volunteer

    Mr. Al