Return to Headlines

GCS Moves from Four Regions to 12 Learning Areas

 

School Support Officers will lead each of the learning areas

 

August 24, 2017 – Guilford County Schools will start the school year with a new structure for school support, replacing the system of four geographic regions with 12 learning areas. Each of the learning areas will be supervised by a school support officer (SSO), including Kendra March, the newest school support officer approved by the Board of Education on Thursday.

 

The new structure, which aligns to extensive research regarding effective schools and instructional leadership, will provide greater support to principals as the district works together to improve learning and life outcomes for all children.

 

“Teaching, learning and leading schools are the core business of the district, and we have to invest more in these areas if we want to see our students make significant gains in academic achievement and if we’re going to close the gaps that exist between various groups of students,” says Sharon L. Contreras, GCS superintendent.  

 

March joins the district from Rochester City School District in New York, where she was deputy superintendent of teaching and learning. She is no stranger to North Carolina, having worked as a school transformation coach with the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction, a principal in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools and an instructional improvement officer in Guilford County Schools.

 

March will lead Elementary Area 2, which comprises Brightwood, Brooks Global, Cone, General Greene, Irving Park, Jesse Wharton, Joyner, McNair, Northern, Rankin and Sternberger elementary schools.

 

Other Learning Areas are:

 

  • Elementary Area 1 (SSO Valerie Akins): Claxton, Guilford, Hunter, Jefferson, Lindley, Morehead, Murphey, Oak Ridge, Pearce, Stokesdale and Summerfield.
  • Elementary Area 3 (SSO Chris Tolliver): Bessemer, Erwin, Falkener, Hampton, Madison, McLeansville, Monticello-Brown Summit, Reedy Fork and Newcomers School.
  • Elementary Area 4 (SSO Howard Harvey): Alamance, Bluford, Gibsonville, Gillespie Park, Nathanael Greene, Peeler, Sedalia, Simkins and Washington Montessori.
  • Elementary Area 5 (SSO Phyllis Martin): Foust, Frazier, Jones, Peck, Pleasant Garden, Southern, Sumner, Vandalia and Wiley).
  • Elementary Area 6 (SSO Weaver Walden): Allen Jay, Archer, Fairview, Jamestown, Millis Road, Oak Hill, Pilot, Sedgefield, Triangle Lake and Union Hill.
  • Elementeary Area 7 (SSO Meg Sheehan): Alderman, Colfax, Florence, Johnson Street, Kirkman Park, Montlieu, Northwood, Oak View, Parkview, Shadybrook and Southwest.
  • Middle/High Area 8 (Interim SSO Phyllis Martin): Grimsley, Smith, Weaver Academy, Western High, Kernodle, Allen, Western Middle, Jackson, Kiser and Swann.
  • Middle/High Area 9 (SSO Anna Brady): Northern High, Northeast High, Northwest High, Twilight High, Page High, Brown Summit Middle, Mendenhall Middle, Northeast Middle, Northern Middle and Northwest Middle.
  • Middle/High Area 10 (SSO Fabby Williams): Dudley, Eastern High, SCALE-Greensboro, Southeast High, Southern High, Eastern Middle, Allen Jay Middle, Hairston, Southeast Middle, Southern Middle and Academy at Lincoln.
  • Middle/High Area 11 (SSO Leigh Jones): High Point Central, Andrews, Ragsdale, Pruette SCALE, Southwest High, Jamestown Middle, Ferndale, Penn-Griffin School for the Arts, Southwest Middle and Welborn Academy.
  • High School Options Area 12 (SSO Randy Shaver): Academy at Smith, Early College at Guilford, Greensboro College Middle College, Kearns Academy at Central, Middle College at Bennett, Middle College at GTCC-Jamestown, Middle College at GTCC-High Point, Middle College at GTCC-Greensboro, Middle College at North Carolina A&T, Middle College at UNCG and STEM Early College at A&T.

 

Area 13 will be led by our assistant superintendent for exceptional children and consists of schools providing specialized education services.